Professional experience

 

Director

 

 We vs. They ( Documentary ) 

work in progress

 

 

4 1⁄2 Senses (Short Fiction) HD, 2016
Best project Award THE PITCH @ NexT Film Festival (Shorts TV)
Best live pitch Award @ Next short film market
Best Romanian Film Award @ ClujShorts International Film Festival

Best Script Award @ Filmski Festival "Uhvati film" Novi Sad

 

Selected @ White Whale Narrative Film Festival, Los Angeles 2017

Filmski Festival "Uhvati film" Novi Sad, Serbia 2017

ClujShorts International Film Festival, Romania 2017
We Film Festival, Holland 2017

Drama International Short Film Festival, Greece 2016
NexT IFF 2016
Timishort Film Festival, Romania 2016
Divan Film Festival, Romania 2016

 

 

The Bed is Broken (Documentary) HD, 2013
Best Film Award @ Aristoteles Workshop, Romania

Nominated @ Silver Eye Award Czech Republic 

 

Selected @ International Documentary Film Festival Amsterdam IDFA 2013

Kerala International Film Festival, India, 2014
Les Films de Cannes a Bucarest, 2015
Astra International Documentary Film Festival, Romania, 2015
Cronograf International Documentary Film Festival, Republic of Moldova, 2014
Victoria Film Festival, 2014
DocuArt Documentary Film Festival, Romania, 2014
Jihlava International Documentary Film Festival, Czech Republic, 2014
One World Romania Film Festival 2013
NexT IFF 2013
East Silver Market Jihlava 2013
Bucharest International Experimental Film Festival BIEFF 2013
FFeST Cluj 2013

 

 

Chromotherapy (Experimental Short) 35mm colour, 2010 

Selected @ CineMaIubit Film Festival 2010
Bucharest International Experimental Film Festival BIEFF 2011

 

 

 

Commercials & TV

 

2017- Organic Spirit powered by Fason

2017- FlorInAda

2015- NexT Vibe in town powered by NexT IFF
2014- Balance Collection powered by Fason

2013- NexT IFF powered by JTI

 

 

 

Scriptwriter

 

2018  We vs. They (Documentary)

2018 –The girl in the circle (Fiction)

 2014 – 4 1⁄2 Senses (Fiction)
2013 – The Bed is Broken (Documentary)
 2010 – Chromotherapy (Experimental)

Actress

 

2013 - Перформанс / Performance, Dir. Andrey Eshpay (Sonya)

2010 - The woman who lost her garters by Eugene Labiche, Dir. Silviu Purcărete @ Comedy Theatre Bucharest

2009 - Pactul / The Pact, Dir Gabi Suciu (Raja)

2009 - Zoika’s Apartment by Mikhail Bulgacov, Dir. Alexander Tocilescu @ Comedy Theatre Bucharest

2009 - Gufi’s Land by Matei Vişniec, Dir. Decebal Marin @ Theatre Act Bucharest & Puck Theatre Cluj-Napoca

2008 - Benny Black, Dir Andrei Dobrescu (Muse)
2008 - Ziua 32 / 32nd Day, Dir. Andrei Dobrescu (She)

2008 – Whaling, Dir. Valeria Sitaru @ National Operetta Theatre "Ion Dacian" Bucharest

2008 - Calatoria lui Gruber / Gruber’s Journey, Dir Radu Gabrea (Voice)

2007 - Matei 4:5-7, Dir. Ion Arama (The Devil)
2007 – Servant of Two Masters by Goldoni, Beatrice (transvestite role)
2006 - Autobahn by Neil LaBute- (the girl)
2005 - Eminescu Dir. Melania Ursu @ Puck Theatre Cluj-Napoca

Concept & Video Content Coordinator

 

2016 – NexT International Film Festival
2015 – NexT International Film Festival
2014 – Transilvania International Film Festival TIFF
2014 – NexT International Film Festival

2013– Transilvania International Film Festival TIFF

2013 – Bucharest International Experimental Film Festival BIEFF

2013 – NexT International Film Festival
2012 – Bucharest International Experimental Film Festival BIEFF

2012 – International Documentary Film Festival Cronograf

 

Education and training

 

2018  Film Directing Master class with Asghar Farhadi @ Les Films de Cannes a Bucarest

2014 – Master class with Sophie Loren @ Cannes Film Festival
2012 – Aristoteles Workshop
2012 – The Hollywood Film Institute, Cinema Director and Line Producer courses

2012 – Transilvania Talent Lab @ TIFF
2012 – Film Directing Master class with Mike Ott

2009 – BFA in Acting and BA in Theatre History at UNATC, tutor Sandu Gruia

2005 – Spiru Haret University of Sociology and Psychology

2002-2005 – Dinu Lipatti School of Fine Art, acting course, tutor Amalia Ciolan -Theatre History and Drama Certificate
2001-2002 – Octavian Stroia School of Fine Art, acting course, tutor Melania Ursu

 

 

 

Languages

English  Spanish  French